Hi guys!
I am experiencing an error that is driving me insaneโฆ every time I am inserting an address appsheet is referring this address to Brasil when I am in Portugalโฆ
here is how I have my set up:
I have a Column for Country โPaisโ, Municipality โLocalidadeโ, Neighbourhood โBairroโ, Street โRuaโ
On Country I have the field as Address as well as hidden, and an initial value โPortugalโ as I only operate in Portugal. I included this column in order to tell appsheet that I am in Portugal not Brazilโฆ
On Municipality I have the field as Address with a Valid If Localidades[Localidade] looking to a table Localidades which has list of all Municipalities and Neighbourhoods of the area that I operate. The same thing to Neighbourhoods field but as Localidades[Bairro]
On Street I have the field as Address, and when I type the street that I live in, appsheet completes the rest of the fiel pointing me to Brazilโฆ it seems that theres also a street with the same name in Brazilโฆ
Can someone please help me how to fix this?
thanx
Solved! Go to Solution.
This might help.
If you are constructing an address from a combination of Street, City, State, Country, and Zip fields then Appsheet can do this automatically. See topic โAutomatically Computed Address Fieldโ in this article https://help.appsheet.com/en/articles/1013271-column-types-diving-deeper
Appsheet will automatically recognize that the combined fields form a single address. It will also automatically add a Lat/Long virtual column that contains the GPS coordinates computed from the address.
This might help.
If you are constructing an address from a combination of Street, City, State, Country, and Zip fields then Appsheet can do this automatically. See topic โAutomatically Computed Address Fieldโ in this article https://help.appsheet.com/en/articles/1013271-column-types-diving-deeper
Appsheet will automatically recognize that the combined fields form a single address. It will also automatically add a Lat/Long virtual column that contains the GPS coordinates computed from the address.
Thanx a lo Phill!!!
By the way, we currently only look for the column header values โStreetโ, โCityโ, โStateโ, โCountryโ, and โZipโ etc in English.
I hope at some point to recognize the corresponding header values in other languages such as Spanish, French, German, Japanese, etc. For now though, we only recognize the English words for these things.
User | Count |
---|---|
35 | |
34 | |
27 | |
23 | |
18 |